Flake-out Friday–It’s a WEBSITE!

Hey gang!

OMGosh, I’m super stoked to share my website with you. If you’ve been following my blog, Twitter, and Facebook, you may have noticed me dancing around the subject of: To Website Or Not To Website.

With the help of my publicists (cuz I’m a technotard and they are graphics, net, computer, everything savvy), we’ve compiled ideas and images and developed the following site.

Please take a look and lemme know what you think!

Annnd, I may need help getting my blog to match–if you’ve got any ideas, hit me with them! THERE WILL BE A PRIZE (like a book of your choice) FOR THE PERSON WHO COMES UP WITH AN IDEA THAT STRIKES MY FANCY!

Click here for my author website.


Flake-out Friday–Show and Tell

There’s a ton of books out there, people. (I know, I know, understatement of the century, right?) It can be hard to know which books to read and in what order. I rely, in part, on recommendations from my writerly buddies.

Lately, I’ve been reading a combination of traditionally pubbed novels and indie pubbed novels. Most recently, I’ve read TRANSCEND, by Christine Fonseca, THE NAME OF THE STAR, by Maureen Johnson, TO RIDE A PUCA, by Heather McCorkle, and TIMEPIECE, by Myra McEntire.

ALL FABULOUS BOOKS! I’d recommend each and every one of them.

How about you, friends? What books have you read recently that you’d recommend? Please list them in the comments!

Happy reading!

Flake-out Friday–A Good Cause

My dear friend, Jen Bates, is running in the Walt Disney World Marathon Weekend for St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital in January 2013.

The marathon is 39.3 miles, over the course of 2 days. WOWEE!

Right now, she’s collecting donations in support of this worthy cause.

I’m helping her spread the word because I think she’s doing a FANTABULOUS thing–it takes months to train for this and she gets up at o’dark thirty like every day to run.

Every dollar counts, so if you find it in your heart to pitch in, please go to her page on the St. Jude site.



What charities do you guys think are doing good work?

Flake-out Friday–The Fan Girl Scream Edition

Last Friday, I went to NYC to meet with my publicist. I also got to meet a group of wonderful authors from Entangled Publishing. AND I GOT TO HANG OUT WITH JENNIFER L. ARMENTROUT! (Yes, I fan girl screamed, but I warned her and it really wasn’t that loud because we were at the Harvard Club and I had to maintain some semblance of decorum, right?)

In the midst of “media training,” I got to chat with the other authors and learn all about the work they are doing.

You know what?

I kind of felt like a tribute from The Hunger Games heading to Capitol City. Seriously. I had to wear make up, dress nice, and do an interview IN FRONT OF A VIDEO CAMERA! (AND the food was FAB!) LOL!

Really though, I was totally put at ease by the group.

Not only are writers friendly and supportive online, but they are also friendly and supportive in REAL LIFE!

Gotta say, it was a totally uplifting experience.

Tell me, gang, any of you have an awesome experience with other authors? PLEASE SHARE.🙂

Oh, and here’s a picture of me in The Algonquin. I understand it’s been a place for authors to hang out for decades. What a way to start off my debut adventure!

Flake-out Friday: “You’d Better Redneckanize!”

TLC recently launched the series, “Here Comes Honey Boo Boo.”

When I first saw the commercial for it, I rolled my eyes in disgust. Really? REALLY??? THIS is what we’re choosing for television???

On the other hand, I have to admit the girl gained popularity and a following from her time on Toddlers and Tiaras (and her mom is an Extreme Couponer). As much as it pains me, there’s good publicity there and people are eating it up!

I’m wondering what us writers/authors can extrapolate from this phenomenon of combining shock value, voyeuristic fanaticism, and the need to watch train wrecks into a marketing marvel, considering authors have to figure out how to make themselves stand out from the pack in order to garner sales.

What say you, friends? Any ideas???

(pic from huffington post)

(pic from Futurama meme site)

Flake-out Friday–Publicity Opportunity

As authors, we have to market ourselves. Lots of authors have readings and signings at bookstores, libraries, schools, etc.

Ever thought about having a reading for animals? Well, here you go:

(from LOL cats)

 And if you ever do a reading at an open mic night, make sure this guy isn’t there cuz he’ll just steal your thunder.😉

(also from LOL cat)